Help us stay ad free - Support us on Patreon

  
Engine  
Engine Designation CodeEcotec 2.2L I-4 (L61)3.5L V-6 (LZ4)3.9L V-6 (LZ9)
ConfigurationIV
Head Materialcast aluminum
Block Materialcast aluminumcast iron
Cylinders46
Displacement (cc)218934903880
Bore (mm)8699
Stroke (mm)94.67684
Max. Power (bhp)144217240
Max. Power @RPM560058006000
Max. Torque (lbft)152217240
Max. Torque @RPM420040004600
Compression Ratio10.09.8
Transmission  
Transmission Designation CodeHydra-Matic 4T45-EHydra-Matic 4T65-E
Transmission TypeAutomatic
Forward Gears4
Driveline  
Driven WheelsFWD
Body  
Generic TypeCar
Vehicle SizeMedium
Rear Roof ProfileTrunk
No Side Doors4
Exterior Dimensions  
Curb Weight (lb)317432973415
Wheelbase (in)106.3
Height - Body (in)57.5
Width - Body (in)69.9
Length (in)188.3
Front Track (in)60
Rear Track (in)59.3
Chassis  
Chassis TypeUnitized Body/Frame
Suspension  
Front Suspension - TypeMacPherson strut/lower arm
Rear Suspension - TypeMultilink
Brakes  
Front Brakes - TypeDisc
Rear Brakes - TypeDrumDisc
Wheels / Tires  
Tire Size F (,R)205/65R15225/50R18
Seating  
Rows of Seats2
Interior Dimensions  
Head Room - 1st Row (in)39.6
Head Room - 2nd Row (in)37.6
Shlder Room - 1st Row (in)56.7
Shlder Room - 2nd Row (in)56.1
Hip Room - 1st Row (in)53.2
Hip Room - 2nd Row (in)52.4
Leg Room - 1st Row (in)41.9
Leg Room - 2nd Row (in)38.5
Seating Positions - 1st Row2
Seating Positions - 2nd Row3
Cargo Volume (cu ft)15.4
Passenger Volume (SAE) Total (cu ft)101.4
Overall Interior Volume (cu ft)116.8
Fuel Economy  
EPA City (mpg)242218
EPA Hwy (mpg)343226