Help us stay ad free - Support us on Patreon

  
Engine  
Engine Designation CodeEcotec 2.2L I-4 (L61)Ecotec 2.4L VVT (LE5)Ecotec 2.0L SC (LSJ)
ConfigurationI
Cylinders4
Displacement (cc)218923931998
Max. Power (bhp)148173205
Max. Power @RPM560062005600
Max. Torque (lbft)152163200
Max. Torque @RPM420048004400
Compression Ratio10.010.49.5
Transmission  
Transmission TypeManualAutomaticManual
Forward Gears545
Ratios3.58 / 2.02 / 1.35 / 0.98 / 0.692.96 / 1.62 / 1.00 / 0.863.58 / 2.02 / 1.35 / 0.98 / 0.693.38 / 1.76 / 1.18 / 0.89 / 0.70
Driveline  
Driven WheelsFWD
Final Drive Ratio3.843.633.844.05
Body  
Generic TypeCar
Vehicle SizeSmall
Rear Roof ProfileTrunk
No Side Doors2
Exterior Dimensions  
Curb Weight (lb)273028152925
Wheelbase (in)103.3
Height - Body (in)55.7
Width - Body (in)67.9
Length (in)180.3
Front Track (in)57.1
Rear Track (in)58.1
Chassis  
Chassis DesignationDelta
Chassis TypeUnitized Body/Frame
Suspension  
Front Suspension - TypeMacPherson strut/lower arm
Rear Suspension - TypeTwist-beam axle
Brakes  
Front Brakes - TypeVented Disc
Rear Brakes - TypeDrumDisc
Steering  
Turning Circle (ft)37.440.7
Wheels / Tires  
Tire Size F (,R)195/60R15205/50R17215/45R18
Seating  
Rows of Seats2
Interior Dimensions  
Head Room - 1st Row (in)38.7
Head Room - 2nd Row (in)35.7
Shlder Room - 1st Row (in)53
Shlder Room - 2nd Row (in)49
Hip Room - 1st Row (in)49.5
Hip Room - 2nd Row (in)46.1
Leg Room - 1st Row (in)42
Leg Room - 2nd Row (in)32.2
Seating Positions - 1st Row2
Seating Positions - 2nd Row3
Cargo Volume (cu ft)13.9
Passenger Volume (SAE) Total (cu ft)83
Overall Interior Volume (cu ft)97
Fuel Economy  
EPA City (mpg)25242522
EPA Hwy (mpg)34323430