Home >> Years >> 2004 >> Ford >> F-150 Regular Cab >> Specifications

  
Engine  
ConfigurationV
Cylinders8
Displacement (cc)4606540046065400
Max. Power (bhp)231300231300
Max. Power @RPM4750500047505000
Max. Torque (lbft)293365293365
Max. Torque @RPM3500375035003750
Compression Ratio9.39.89.39.8
Oil Capacity (qts.) (qt)6
Transmission  
Transmission TypeAutomatic
Forward Gears4
Ratios2.84 / 1.55 / 1.00 / 0.70
Reverse Gear Ratio2.33
Driveline  
Driven Wheels4WDRWD4WD
Body  
Generic TypeTruck
Vehicle SizeLarge
Rear Roof ProfileBed
Exterior Dimensions  
Wheelbase (in)125.8
Height - Body (in)74.872.874.8
Width - Body (in)78.9
Length (in)211.5
Front Track (in)67
Rear Track (in)67
Suspension  
Front Suspension - TypeDouble A-arm
Rear Suspension - TypeSolid axle
Brakes  
Front Brakes - TypeVented Disc
Rear Brakes - TypeVented Disc
Diameter - Front (in)13
Diameter - Rear (in)13.7
Steering  
Steering Typerack-and-pinion
Steering Ratio20.0
Interior Dimensions  
Passenger Volume - 1st Row (cu ft)65